Bautista LeRoy Blog
[…] The Release was attached to the letter to corroborate the details of the settlement.  Despite the foregoing, on January 12, 2024, Defendants served the Third-Party Petition against our Client, along with a set of Interrogatories and Requests for Production.

The Settlement Agreement between Our Client and Plaintiff Effectively Discharged the Client from Contribution and Indemnity

Section 537.060 of the Missouri Revised Statutes governs release of liability issues.  The statute provides, in relevant part:

When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater.  The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tortfeasor.